Art Naturals® Lime Essential Oil Travel Size
The sweet, fragrant aroma of our pure, therapeutic-grade Lime Essential Oil has a multitude of aromatherapy benefits. Our natural, cold-pressed Lime Oil (Citrus aurantifolia) helps promotes emotional well-being and positively affects mood. If used with proper dilution for skin care, it has been known to assist in healing wounds, rashes and promotes blood coagulation. Lime Oil can help protect against the common cold, reduce fever and aid in lifting depression and reducing anxiety. Lime Oil has the following therapeutic properties: Analgesic, antidepressant, antiviral, astringent, disinfectant, febrifuge, hemostatic, restorative and tonic.
The lime is believed to have originated in Malaysia. From there, it was brought West and dispersed throughout South America, East Africa, Egypt, Arabia and then into Europe. The fruit of the lime tree has been a part of folkloric medicine for centuries. Lime has been used to revitalize the mind and cleanse the system. Lime tree leaves were used for treating poisonous stings and bites. Limes were also one of the main citrus fruits used to help with scurvy aboard sailing vessels in the 18th and 19th centuries, thus leading to the slang term for an Englishman, “Limey.”
|How To Use||Always dilute in carrier oil prior to using. Lime Oil blends well with Lavender, Rosemary, Patchouli and all citrus oils. Dilute in carrier oil and pour into bath, or use as a natural household cleaner for countertop sprays, furniture polish and scrubs. Use in a standard or Bluetooth oil diffuser, or place one-to-two drops in the palm of your hand and inhale deeply. [Shelf Life: When stored in a dark cool environment, Lime Oil will have a shelf life of approximately two years upon opening.]|
|Safety Information||Topical and aromatic use only. Cold-pressed Lime Oil is phototoxic. Avoid direct sunlight or tanning beds for up to 18 hours after applying Lime Oil to skin. Lime Oil must not be applied to skin undiluted. Serious skin burning or damage can occur if Lime Oil is applied and skin is exposed to the sun or a tanning booth. It may be used safely (no phototoxic response) on the skin in a blend at no more than .7 percent (approx. 3-4 drops per 1 oz. / 30 ml of carrier oil). If you are using the oil on an area of your skin that has no exposure to the sun or UV light, then there is no safety concern. Older oxidized oil can increase the potential for skin irritation. Always test for skin sensitivity prior to use. Do not ingest orally and keep out of eyes, ears and nose. Excessive use of any oil can lead to sensitization.|
|Size and Country of Origin|
|Volume||0.33 fl oz/ 10 ml|
|Country of Origin||Mexico|